Search
  • mgutierrez

Join us for Curriculum Night + the first PTA meeting! Thursday, Sept 12th

Curriculum Evening Schedule

We are looking forward to seeing you for Curriculum Evening this Thursday, September 12th from 5-7 PM, and our first PTA meeting at 7 PM in the auditorium.  Please take a look at your grade specific schedule below.  We also hope you take some time to visit our Specialty Teachers and Service Providers in their rooms (please see below for room numbers).   A reminder to families that this is an adult only event.

Please plan accordingly as there is NO childcare available at the school for Curriculum Evening or for this first PTA meeting The printed September calendar mistakenly mentioned childcare, please disregard that. 

5 - 6 PM 

K, 1st, and 2nd grade curriculum meetings in your child's classroom.

Math Overview (Grades 3-5) presented by Kim Van Duzer, PS 29 Math Coach, Auditorium.


6 - 7 PM

Pre-K, 3rd, 4th & 5th grade curriculum meetings in your child's classroom.

Math Overview (Grades K-2) presented by Kim Van Duzer, PS29 Math Coach, Auditorium.

 

5 - 7 PM

Specialty Teachers and Service Providers Walk-In Hours.

Please check their room numbers below. 


7 PM

First PTA Meeting Of The Year.

We strongly encourage all families to attend this meeting! Please join Dr. Fagin and our PTA Co-Presidents in the auditorium.  The SLT (School Leadership Team) will introduce the SLT members and give an overview of events/initiatives from the many SLT committees.  Come learn how to get involved! * If you are unable to attend the Math Overview, we will be sharing the slideshows in an email on Friday. 


Specialty Teachers' Rooms

Art, Kristen Adamczyk, (Pre-K, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th grade ): 3rd floor, Room 323

Art + PE, Liz Cosentino, (K &1st grades only): 3rd floor, Room 323

Music, Emma Fitzpatrick (Pre-K–3rd grades): 3rd  floor, Room 318

Physical Education, Kathy Nobles (Pre-K & 2nd-5th grades): 4th floor, Room 424

Library + Media Literacy, Susannah Sperry (1st-5th grades): 4th floor, Room 408

Science, Tina Reres, (K-2nd) : 1st floor, Room 113

Science, Megan Tiso, (K & 3rd-5th grades): 5th floor, Room 514

Drama, Jodie Porcelli, (Pre-K, K, 1st, 3rd & 5th), Room 318


Service Providers' Rooms

Cara Turnbull, School Counselor, Room 528

Madeline Fisher, School Social Worker, Room 116

Nicole Nadeau, English as a New Language, Room 519

January Mark, Miriam Krent, Speech Therapy, Room 523

Danny McDonald, Melissa Golden, SETSS/Intervention, Room 419

Tioni Ross, IEP/Intervention, Room 510


0 views
  • PS29 on Instagram
  • PS29 on Facebook

Contact Us

© Copyright 2019 by PS 29 Brooklyn

Site created by Susannah Sperry

Tel: 718-330-9277

Email: ps29pc@gmail.com

Address

nycdoe-logo_orig.jpg